Accept
Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar la experiencia de navegación y ofrecer contenidos y servicios de interés.
Al continuar con la navegación, entendemos que se acepta nuestra política de cookies.

43th GIJÓN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS



The International Jury of the 43th Gijón International Film Festival, formed by: Lucía Jiménez, Mania Akbari, Chema de la Peña, Jan, has awarded the following prizes to the films participating in the Official Section:

PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM:

Ultranova by Bouli Lanners (Belgium)


PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS PRIZE FOR BEST SHORT FILM:

Flesh by Edouard Salier (France)


BEST DIRECTOR:

Jean-Marc Vallée for C.R.A.Z.Y (Canada)


BEST ACTOR:

Ex aequo: Mark O'Halloran and Tom Murphy for Adam & Paul (Ireland)


BEST ACTRESS:

Tilda Swinton for Thumbsucker (USA)


BEST SCRIPT:

Jean-Marc Vallée and François Boulay for C.R.A.Z.Y (Canada)


“GIL PARRONDO” AWARD FOR BEST ART DIRECTION:

Patrice Bricault-Vermette for C.R.A.Z.Y (Canada)


SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE JURY:

Ex aequo:
Iron Island by Mohammad Rasoolof (Iran)

Workingman's Death by Michael Glawogger (Austria)





FIPRESCI

The Jury formed by Ruth Pombo, Diego Lerer and Günter Jekuzbik has awarded the "FIPRESCI" award to:

Ultranova by Bouli Lanners (Belgium)





The Young Jury of the 43th Gijón Film Festival, formed by 50 young people between 17 and 25 years old from Spain and Italy, has awarded the following prizes:

YOUNG JURY PRIZE TO THE BEST FEATURE FILM:

C.R.A.Z.Y by Jean-Marc Vallée (Canadá)


YOUNG JURY PRIZE TO THE BEST SHORT FILM:

Tube Poker by Simon Levene (United Kingdom)





The Young audience of the "Enfants Terribles" section have voted and decided to award the following prizes:

ENFANTS TERRIBLES PRIZE FOR THE BEST FEATURE:

Kirikú et les bêtes sauvages by Michel Ocelot and Bénédicte Galup (France)





The Jury of the "Día D'Asturies" section, formed by José braña, Pedro Alberto Marcos and Simón de Santiago, has awarded the "DÍA D'ASTURIES" prize ex aequo to the short films:

Ricardo: Piezas Descatalogadas by the Rico brothers

El Aparcamiento by Roxana Popelka and Konchi Rodríguez





The Jury of the Nuevos Realizadores del Principado de Asturias Prize sponsored by Consejería de Cultura del Principado de Asturias) and Cajastur, formed by Guadalupe Arensburg, Arturo José Cabal, Juan Gona, José Vega and José Luis Cienfuegos have awarded the two prizes to the following projects:


First prize:

Malas Influencias by Iñaki Ibisate

Second prize:
Longaniza con patatas by Xuan Acosta