Accept
Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar la experiencia de navegación y ofrecer contenidos y servicios de interés.
Al continuar con la navegación, entendemos que se acepta nuestra política de cookies.

44th GIJÓN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL


The International Jury of the 44th Gijón International Film Festival, formed by: Tiziana Finzi, Thomas Clay, Isaki Lacuesta, Mark Peranson and Javier Pereira, has awarded the following prizes to the films participating in the Official Section:


PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM:

Sehnsucht (Longing) by Valeska Grisebach (Germany)


PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS PRIZE FOR BEST SHORT FILM:

Primera Nieve by Pablo Agüero


BEST DIRECTOR:

ex aequo:

Maziar Miri for Be Ahestegi... (Gradually...) (Iran)

and

Mahmat Saleh Haroun for Daratt (France/Chad/Belgium/Austria)


BEST ACTOR:

Shia LaBeouf, Channing Tatum, Martin Compston, Adam Scarimbolo and Peter Anthony Tambakis for A Guide to Recognizing your Saints (USA)


BEST ACTRESS:

Sima Mobarak-Shahi, Shayesteh Irani, Ayda Sadeqi, Golnaz Farmani and Mahnaz Zabihi for Offside (Iran)


BEST SCRIPT:

John Cameron-Mitchell in collaboration with its actors for Shortbus (USA)


“GIL PARRONDO” AWARD FOR BEST ART DIRECTION:

Jody Asnes for Shortbus (USA)


SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE JURY:

Hei Yan Quan (I don’t want to Sleep Alone) by Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan, France, Austria)





FIPRESCI

The Jury formed by Ivan Karl, Manuel Yáñez and Diego Brodersen has awarded the "FIPRESCI" award to:

Sehnsucht (Longing) by Valeska Grisebach (Germany)





The Young Jury of the 44th Gijón Film Festival, formed by 50 young people between 17 and 25 years old, has awarded the following prizes:

YOUNG JURY PRIZE TO THE BEST FEATURE FILM:

Offside by Jafar Panahi (Iran)


YOUNG JURY PRIZE TO THE BEST SHORT FILM:

Noen Ganger Gjør Det Vondt (Sometimes it Hurts) by Geir Henning Hopland (Norway)





The Young audience of the "Enfants Terribles" section have voted and decided to award the following prizes:

ENFANTS TERRIBLES PRIZE FOR THE BEST FEATURE:

Urmel aus dem Eis (Impy’s Island) by Reinhard Kloos and Holger Tappe (Germany)





The Jury of the "Día D'Asturies" section, formed by José Ramón Pérez Ornia, Tino Pertierra and Manuel Lechón, has awarded the "DÍA D'ASTURIES" prize to the short film:

La Marea by Jim-Box, Iván Sáinz-Pardo y Dirk Soldner





The Jury of the Nuevos Realizadores del Principado de Asturias Prize sponsored by Consejería de Cultura del Principado de Asturias) and Cajastur, have awarded the two prizes to the following projects:


First prize:
Tenemos que hablar presented by Alberto Rodríguez de la Fuente

Second prize:
Único presented by Carmen Rico Cabrera