Accept
Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar la experiencia de navegación y ofrecer contenidos y servicios de interés.
Al continuar con la navegación, entendemos que se acepta nuestra política de cookies.

46th GIJÓN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARD LIST

The International Jury of the 46th Gijón International Film Festival, formed by: Julia Loktev, Malena Alterio, Alex Brendemühl, Sergio Wolf and Hannes Stöhr has awarded the following prizes to the films participating in the Official Section:

PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM:
Liverpool by Lisandro Alonso

BEST DIRECTOR
Sergey Dvortsevoy for Tulpan

BEST ACTOR (ex aequo):
Micheal J. Smith and JimMyron Ross for Ballast

BEST ACTRESS:
Tarra Riggs for Ballast

BEST SCRIPT:
Sylvie Verheyde for Stella

“GIL PARRONDO” AWARD FOR BEST ART DIRECTION:
David Polonskey for Waltz with Bashir

SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE JURY:
35 Shots of Rum by Claire Denis




The International Short Film Jury of the 46th Gijón film Festival, formed by Eva Hache, Tom Fernández and Carlos J. Plaza has awarded the:

PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS PRIZE FOR BEST SHORT FILM:

Love by Cristian Solimeno



The Jury of the Non Fiction / Documentary section of the 46th Gijón Film Festival, formed by Elena Oroz, Dario Oliveira and Claudio Utrera has awarded the NON FICTION / DOCUMENTARY PRIZE ex aequo to the films:

Je veux voir by Joana Hadjithomas y Khalil Joreige

and

Z 32 by Avi Mograbi



The FIPRESCI jury of the 46th Gijón Film Festival formed by Maja Volk, Joan Millaret Valls and Rüdiger Suchsland has awarded the

FIPRESCI AWARD to:

Una semana solos de Celina Murga



The Young Jury of the 46th Gijón Film Festival, formed by 50 young people between 17 and 25 years old, has awarded the following prizes:

YOUNG JURY PRIZE TO THE BEST FEATURE FILM:
Waltz with Bashir by Ari Folman

YOUNG JURY PRIZE TO THE BEST SHORT FILM:
Varmints by Marc Craste



The Young audience of the "Enfants Terribles" section have voted and decided to award the following prizes:


ENFANTS TERRIBLES PRIZE FOR THE BEST FEATURE FOR AUDIENCES UNDER 13 YEARS OLD:

The Three Investigators: The Secret of Skeleton Island by Florian Baxmeyer


ENFANTS TERRIBLES PRIZE FOR THE BEST FEATURE FOR AUDIENCES OVER 12 YEARS OLD:

Des poupées et des anges by Nora Hamdi




The Jury of the "Día D'Asturies" section, formed by Nuria Vidal, Jaime Fernández Miranda (Jim-Box) and José Ramón Pérez Ornia, has awarded the "DÍA D'ASTURIES" prize, sponsored by TPA, to the shortfilm


Vencíu by Santos Hevia



The Jury of the Nuevos Realizadores del Principado de Asturias Prize sponsored by Instituto Asturiano de la Juventud (Consejería de Cultura y Turismo del Principado de Asturias) and Cajastur, have awarded the two prizes to the following projects:


Primer Premio:
Viejos perdedores presented by Rubén Ordieres

Segundo Premio:
Sin Lupe presented by Mario Fernández Tardón