Accept
Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar la experiencia de navegación y ofrecer contenidos y servicios de interés.
Al continuar con la navegación, entendemos que se acepta nuestra política de cookies.

47th EDITION - PRIZE LIST


GIJÓN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

NOVEMBER 19th to 28th 2009


The International Jury of the 47th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Lenny Abrahamson, Kiko Amat, Christine Dollhofer, Andrés Gertrudix y Lucía Puenzo, has awarded the following prizes to the films participating in the Official Section:


PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS PRIZE TO THE BEST FEATURE FILM:

La Pivellina by Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel (Italy / Austria, 2009)

Por su inaudita celebración de la felicidad cotidiana y una mirada íntima, tierna y emocionalmente honesta


BEST DIRECTOR:

Lynn Shelton for Humpday (USA, 2009)

Con trazo seguro, fresco y personal, Lynn Shelton demuestra una excepcional percepción de la mente y la amistad masculina


BEST ACTOR (ex aequo):

Mark Duplass and Joshua Leonard for Humpday (USA, 2009)

Por la construcción de una extraña pareja contemporánea que dinamita los límites de la amistad masculina


BEST ACTRESS:

Patrizia Gerardi for La Pivellina (Italy/ Austria, 2009)

Patrizia Gerardi construye con detalles, convicción y una infinita complicidad con la cámara, un personaje conmovedor


BEST SCRIPT:

Philippe Lioret, Emmanuel Courcol and Olivier Adam for Welcome (France, 2009)

Sin solemnidad ni dogmatismo, Welcome consigue que el espectador sienta en su propia piel uno de tantos dramas de la inmigración


"GIL PARRONDO" PRIZE TO THE BEST ART DIRECTION:

Gustavo Ramírez for Mal día para pescar (Spain / Uruguay, 2009)

El arte de Mal día para pescar reinventa la atmósfera y el mundo de la novela de Onetti con crudeza y exuberancia


SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE JURY:

Le Roi de l'evasion by Alain Guiraudie (FrancE, 2009)

Un explosivo y demente festín que celebra con gran irreverencia todo lo que es importante





SHORT FILMS

The International Jury of Short films of the 47th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Silvia Grijalba, Pablo Agüero and Alberto Ferreiro, has awarded the:

PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS PRIZE TO THE BEST SHORT FILM:

Bingo by Timur Ismailov (Holand, 2009)

Por despertar una emoción sin trampas


Special mention to:

Pablo by Nely Reguera (España, 2009)

Por un guión que se lee entre líneas





NON FICTION / DOCUMENTARY


The NonFiction-Documentary Section Jury of the 47th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Ricardo Menéndez Salmón, Elisabet Cabeza and Gabe Klinger has awarded the

NON FICTION/DOCUMENTARY Prize to the film:

Sahman (Border) directed by Harutyun Khachatryan (Armenia / Holand, 2009)

Por su retrato de uno de los muchos rincones olvidados del planeta que padecen la arbitrariedad de las fronteras, reflexionando desde la misma frontera entre realidad y ficción en el cine, y conjugando el elocuente silencio de sus personajes con la belleza de una tierra desamparada





SPECIAL COMPETITION: RELLUMES


The public of the 47th. Gijón International Film Festival, has awarded the


RELLUMES Prize to the film:

Barking Water directed by Sterlin Harjo





FIPRESCI


The FIPRESCI Jury of the 47th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Oscar Peyrou, Blagoj Kunovski and Thomas Rothschild, has awarded the

FIPRESCI Prize to:

Francesca by Bobby Paunescu





JURADO JOVEN


The Young Jury of the 47th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by young people aged 17 to 25 years old, have awarded the following prizes:

YOUNG JURY PRIZE FOR BEST FEATURE FILM:

Welcome directed by Philippe Lioret (France, 2009)


YOUNG JURY PRIZE FOR BEST SHORT FILM:


L'homme est le seul oiseau qui porte sa cage directed by Claude Weiss (France, 2009)





ENFANTS TERRIBLES


The Young audience of the "Enfants Terribles" section have voted and decided to award the following prizes:

ENFANTS TERRIBLES PRIZE FOR BEST FEATURE FILM FOR AUDIENCES UNDER 13 YEARS OLD:

Les enfants de Timpelbach directed by Nicolas Bary (France / Luxemburg, 2008)


ENFANTS TERRIBLES PRIZE FOR BEST FEATURE FILM FOR AUDIENCES OVER 12 YEARS OLD:

Turn it loose directed by Alastair Siddons (USA, 2009)





DÍA D'ASTURIES


The Jury of the "Día D'Asturies" section, formed by Justo Braga (Representing Asturias Television), María de Alvaro and Nacho Vegas, have awarded the "DÍA D'ASTURIES" prize, sponsored by TPA, EX-AEQUO to the shortfilms

Puntu directed by Eva Gallego Valdés

and

Tacones directed by Benjamín Villaverde





NUEVOS REALIZADORES


The Jury of the Nuevos Realizadores del Principado de Asturias Prize, formed by Ignacio Riestra, José Vega, Toni Rodero and José Luis Cienfuegos, and sponsored by Instituto Asturiano de la Juventud (Consejería de Cultura y Turismo del Principado de Asturias) and Cajastur, have awarded the two prizes to the following projects:

Primer Premio:

No muerto presented by Pablo Sánchez Blasco

Segundo Premio:

Pocacola presented by Alvaro Fernández Fueyo





PROYECTO CORTO CANAL+

The Jury formed by Carlos J. Plaza, Guadalupe Arensburg and José Luis Cienfuegos have awarded the "PROYECTO CORTO CANAL +" prize to the following project:

La recolectora de lágrimas presented by Sara Mazkarian