Accept

Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar la experiencia de navegación y ofrecer contenidos y servicios de interés.
Al continuar con la navegación, entendemos que se acepta nuestra política de cookies.

LIST OF WINNERS OF THE 56TH EDITION OF GIJÓN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL


NOVEMBER 16th to 24th 2018

The International Jury of the 56th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Ms. Caroline Deruas, Mr. Felipe Lage, Mr. Javier Porta, Ms. Núria Prims and Ms. Susana Santos has awarded the following prizes to the feature films participating in the Official Section:

PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS PRIZE FOR BEST FEATURE FILM:

Hotel by the River by Hong Sang-soo
(South Korea, 2018)

“As it confirms once again the extraordinary and prolific creativity of one the great contemporary authors, who continues proving that the deepest issues can be tackled without deception or seriousness. Hotel by the River is one (another) film by Hong in state of grace.”

BEST DIRECTING ex aequo:

Radu Jude for I Do Not Care if We Go Down in History as Barbarians
(Rumania, Czech Rep., France, Bulgaria, Germany, 2018)

and

Dominga Sotomayor for Tarde para morir joven
(Chile, Brasil, Argentina, Netherlands, Qatar, 2018)



AISGE AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS:

Olivia Colman for The Favourite
(United Kingdom, Ireland, United States, 2018)


AISGE AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR:

Ki Joobong for Hotel by the River
(South Korea, 2018)

BEST SCRIPT:

Hong Sang-soo for Hotel by the River
(South Korea, 2018)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Inti Briones for Tarde para morir joven
(Chile, Brasil, Argentina, Netherlands, Qatar, 2018)


“GIL PARRONDO” AWARD FOR BEST ART DIRECTION:

Iuliana Vilsan for I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians
(Rumanía, Czech Rep., France, Bulgaria, Germany, 2018)


SPECIAL JURY AWARD:

Cantares de una revolución by Ramón Lluís Bande
(Spain, 2018)

“As it approaches an issue of historical significance with a solid unique aesthetic sense which lets him stand out – with power, emotion and coherence – in the not at all easy intersection of musical and political cinema."





The Short Film Jury of the 56th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Ms. Carla Andrade, Mr. Jukka-Pekka Laakso and Ms. Vanesa Fernández has awarded the following prizes to the short films participating in the Official Section:


PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS PRIZE FOR BEST SHORT FILM:

Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off) by Lukas Marxt
(Austria, Germany, 2018)

“For the excellent use of the cinematographic image and its experience to generate mental states that encourage reflection on the current paradigm in which basic natural resources are dehumanized and manipulated, becoming goods in favor of the interests of the capitalist system.”

BEST FILM FROM THE ATLANTIC ART AREA:
La casa de Julio Iglesias by Natalia Marín
(Spain, 2018)

“For the risky proposal it has presented in which it highlights the richness of the discourse through the economy of resources, betting on politically engaged cinema.”

The Jury awards a Special Mention to:
All Inclusive by Corinna Schwingruber Ilic
(Switzerland, 2018)
“For its original way of showing the banality of the human race."




The Young Jury of the 56th Gijón International Film Festival, made up of 9 people aged 17 to 25, has awarded the following prizes:

YOUNG JURY AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM:
Mug by Małgorzata Szumowska
(Poland, 2018)

YOUNG JURY AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM:
La casa de Julio Iglesias by Natalia Marín
(Spain, 2018)





The FIPRESCI Jury of the 56th Gijón International Film Festival, made up of Ms. Hanna Margolis, Mr. Diego Lerer and Mr. Guillem F. Marí, has awarded the

BEST FEATURE FILM OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION RELLUMES, Sponsored by NISSAN-CYASA:

Winter Flies by Olmo Omerzu
(Czech Rep., Slovenia, Poland, Slovakia, 2018)

“This Czech comedy has fascinated us with its openness and its ability to talk about relevant issues without sacrificing a comic and light tone. All this is enhanced by two unforgettable adolescent protagonists who take us, through the road, on a journey of discovery.”

BEST DIRECTING OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION RELLUMES:
Marie Losier for Cassandro The Exotico!
(France, 2018)

“We award this prize to Marie Losier in recognition of her fascinating approach to a multi-layered character and a life story complicated as well as charismatic. The mise-en-scène reveals a personality behind the camera in line with the main character.”





The young audience of the “Enfants Terribles” section have voted and decided to award the following prize:

ENFANTS TERRIBLES AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM:

This Crazy Heart by Marc Rothemund
(Germany, 2017)




The audience of the 56th Gijón International Film Festival has awarded the TCM GRAND AUDIENCE AWARD:

À l’école des Philosophes by Fernand Melgar
(Switzerland, 2018)





The Spanish Cinema Jury formed by Carlota Moseguí, Luis Miranda and Alfonso S. Suárez has awarded the following Prizes:

BEST SPANISH FEATURE FILM PREMIERED WITHIN THE COMPETITIVE SECTIONS of the 56th Gijón International Film Festival:

Hamada by Eloy Domínguez Serén
(Sweden, Norway, Germany, 2018)


RC SERVICE AWARD TO THE DIRECTOR OF THE BEST SPANISH FEATURE FILM:

Eloy Domínguez Serén for Hamada
(Sweden, Norway, Germany, 2018)


ALMA AWARD FOR BEST SCRIPT OF SPANISH FEATURE FILM:
Natalia Cabral y Oriol Estrada for Miriam Miente
(Spain, 2018)

DELUXE DCP AWARD TO THE FEATURE FILM:

La felicidad de los perros by David Hernández
(Spain, 2018)





The CIMA Jury of formed by Carmen Menéndez, Pilar Aguilar and Mariana Fernández has awarded the Prize for the BEST FEATURE FILM DIRECTED BY A WOMAN WITHIN THE COMPETITIVE Sections of the 56th Gijón International Film Festival to:
Game Girls by Alina Skrzeszewska
(France, Germany, 2018)

"The complex gaze of the director on Teri and Tiahna, women, Afro-Americans, poor, lesbians, in a rough environment.
Alina Skrzeszewska manages to capture a multi-faceted reality and reflect it through a production that interweaves the threads of the story with dynamism and in a most uncondescending way."






The Jury of the “Día D’Asturies” section, made up of Ms. Marga Llano, Mr. Samu Fuentes and Mr. Antonio Virgili has awarded the following prizes, sponsored by RTPA:


RTPA AWARD FOR BEST ASTURIAN FEATURE FILM:

Enterrados by Luis Trapiello
(Spain, Germany, 2018)


Special Mention:

Entrialgo by Diego Llorente
(Spain, 2018)


DÍA D'ASTURIES AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM:

Returbiu. La güeria San Juan by Manuel García Postigo
(Spain, 2018)


Special Mention:

La distancia by Fernando Lorenzana
(Spain, 2018)




Laboral Cinemateca has awarded the “LABORAL CINEMATECA CORTOS” prize of the “Día D’Asturies” section to the following short film:

The Art of Saying Goodbye by Erika Sanz
(United States, Spain 2018)



The “PROYECTO CORTO MOVISTAR + / PECERA ESTUDIO 2018” prize goes to the following project:

Metamorphosis
presented by Bígaro Films and directed by Carla Pereira and Juanfran Jacinto





The Jury of the NUEVOS REALIZADORES DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS AWARD , chaired by Ms. Almudena Cueto, and made up of Ms. Ana Suárez, Mr. Pablo de María and Mr. Alejandro Díaz Castaño, and sponsored by the Government of the Principality de Asturias has awarded the prize to the following project:

Ginele baila
by Ana Izarzugaza




The Jury of the PUSH PLAY WORK-IN-PROGRESS SESSION AWARD, made up of Ms. Eva Sangiorgi, Ms. Charlotte Serrand and Ms. Lorena Morín has awarded the following prizes:

PREMIO DCP DELUXE Work-in-Progress to the project:

Arima
by Jaione Camborda

PREMIO OpenECAM Work-in-Progress to the project:

Les perseides
by Alberto Dexeus y Ànnia Gabarró