Accept
Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar la experiencia de navegación y ofrecer contenidos y servicios de interés.
Al continuar con la navegación, entendemos que se acepta nuestra política de cookies.

WINNERS FICX53


The International Jury of the 53rd Gijón International Film Festival, chaired by Ms. Assumpta Serna and formed by Mr. Klaus Eder, Mr. Álvaro Brechner, Mr. Giona Nazzaro, Mr. LUis Miñarro and Ms. Vanessa Montfort has warded the following prizes to the feature films participating in the Official Selection.

BEST FEATURE FILMS:

Right Now, Wrong Then de Hong Sang-soo (Corea, 2015)


BEST DIRECTOR:

Arturo Ripstein por La calle de la amargura (España, 2015)

BEST ACTOR:

Jung Jae-young por Right Now, Wrong Then (Corea, 2015)


BEST ACTRESS:

Loubna Abidar por Much Loved (Marruecos, Francia, 2015)


BEST SCRIPT:

Celso García por La delgada línea amarilla (México, 2015)


“GIL PARRONDO” BEST ART DIRECTION ex aequo:

Marisa Pecanins por La calle de la amargura (España, 2015) y

Jonah Markowitz por The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Estados Unidos, 2014)


SPECIAL JURY AWARD:

La delgada línea amarilla de Celso García (México, 2015)

“For its strong abability to create a narrative and formal synthesis to tell an epic story that relaunches the concept of community, signity and hope”

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The International Short Film Jury of the 53rd Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Borja Crespo, Esteban Crespo and Sara Rivero has awardesd the following prizes to the short films participating in the Official Selection:


BEST SHORT FILM PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS

Copain de Jan Roosens y Raf Roosens (Bélgica, 2015)


BEST SHORT FILM DIRECTOR

Jan Roosens y Raf Roosens por Copain (Bélgica, 2015)


BEST SHORT FILM ACTOR ex aequo

Jordi Aguilar y William Miller por En Alabama, Sí (España, 2015)


BEST SHORT FILM ACTRESS

Marisha Triantafyllidou y Katerina Douka por Volta (Grecia, 2014)


BEST SHORT FILM SCRIPT

Jan Roosens y Raf Roosens por Copain (Bélgica, 2015)


“GIL PARRONDO” BEST ART DIRECTION


Ivan Barge por Madam Black (Nueva Zelanda, 2015)


SPECIAL JURY AWARD:

Drama de Guan Tian (China, Estados Unidos, 2014)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The ANIMAFICX Selection Internaional Jury of the 53rd Gijón Intrnational Film Festival, formed by María Lorenzo, Fernando Cortizo and Elio Quiroga, has awarded the


ANIMAFICX AWARD :

The Magic Mountain (La montagne magique) de Anca Damian (Rumanía, Polonia, Francia 2015)

“For its mix of animation techniques to tackle a difficult subject with originality, making it accesible, turning a hard and tragic story into pure visual poetry"


THE JURY AWARDS A SPECIAL MENTION TO:

The Boy and the Beast de Mamoru Hosoda (Japón, 2015)

“For moving forward in the anime universe, telling a moving story for all ages, whrich will be an animated classic”

and

Adama de Simon Rouby (Francia, 2015)

“For its impecable technique embodiment of a drama rarely trated, leaving room for the viewer´s personal reflection”

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The DOCUFICX Selection International Jury of the 53rd Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Sylvia Perel, Mauro Herce and Javier Trueba, has awarded the

DOCUFICX AWARD:

The Woods Dreams Are Made Of (Le bois dont les rêves sont faits) de Claire Simon (Francia, Suiza, 2015)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The FIPRESCI Jury of the 53rd Gijón International Film Festival, formed by José Ramón Otero Roko, Bodijar Manov and Furio Fossati, has awarded the


FIPRESCI Award to:

Much Loved de Nabil Ayouch (Marruecos, Francia, 2015)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The CIMA Jury formed by Antonia Nava, Daniel Guzmán and Virginia Yagüe has warded the Prize for the BEST FEATURE FILM DIRECTED BY A WOMAN within the competitive Selections of the 53rd Gijón International Film Festival to:

Zurich de Sacha Polak (Holanda, Alemania, Bélgica, 2015)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The audience of the 53rd Gijón International Film Festival has awarded the following prizes


AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM IN THE OFFICIAL SELECTION, SPONSORED BY FUNDACIÓN FORO JOVELLANOS DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS to:

Land of Mine (Under sandet) de Martin Zandvliet (Dinamarca, Alemania, 2015)


“RELLUMES” Award to:

Operación México, un pacto de amor de Leonardo Bechini (Argentina, 2015)


BEST FILM IN GRAN ANGULAR SELECTION to:

La novia de Paula Ortiz (España, Alemania, 2015)


GRAN ANGULAR - PEPSI AWARD FOR THE BEST ASTURIAN FILM:

La base del éxito de José Fernández Rivero (España, 2015)


AWARD FOR DÍA D´ASTURIES BEST ASTURIAN SHORT FILM:

Fame de Pablo A. Neila (España, 2014)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

THE YOUNG AUDIENCE OF THE "ENFANTS TERRIBLES" SECTION HAVE VOTED AND DECIDED TO AWARD THE FOLLOWING PRIZES:


ENFANTS TERRIBLES PRIZE FOR BEST FEATURE FILM (up to 12 years old):

The Invisible Boy (Il ragazzo invisibile) de Gabriele Salvatores (Italia, 2014)


ENFANTS TERRIBLES PRIZES FOR BEST FEATURE FILM (over 13 years old)

Dessau Dancers de Jan Martin Scharf (Alemania, 2014)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Youth Jury of the 53rd Gijón International Film Festival, formed by young people aged 17 to 25, has awarded the following prizes:


YOUNG JURY AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM

Nasty Baby de Sebastián Silva (Estados Unidos, 2014)


YOUTH JURY AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM

Madam Black de Ivan Barge (Nueva Zelanda, 2015)


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


The Jury of the "Día D´Asturies" selection, formed by José Manuel Fuentes, Isabel Friera y Antonio Virgili has award the "Día d´Asturies" prizes, sponsored by TPA, to the short film:

Cuenta con nosotros dirigida por Pablo Vara


THE JURY AWARDS A SPECIAL MENTION TO

Donde caen las hojas dirigida por Alicia Albares

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Jury formed by Guadalupe Arensburg, David Rodriguez and Nacho Carballo has awarded the "Proyecto Corto Movistar + - Pecera Estudio 2015" prize to the following project:

Nico producido por Banatu Filmak y dirigido por Iván Sáinz Pardo

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Jury of the NUEVOS REALIZADORES DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS AWARD, formed by José Antonio Quirós, Isabel Friera and Nacho Carballo and sponsored by the Government of the Principality de Asturias has awarded the prize to the following project:

Y Nadia más que tú de Pablo Vijande