Accept
Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar la experiencia de navegación y ofrecer contenidos y servicios de interés.
Al continuar con la navegación, entendemos que se acepta nuestra política de cookies.

PRIZE LIST

The International Jury of the 49th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Eduardo Chapero-Jackson, Alberto Fuguet, Fernando Lara, Lola Mayo and Mira Staleva wants to make public the support for Gijon’s Festival and its valuable and necessary work on behalf of independent cinema and has awarded the following prizes to the films participating in the Official Section:


PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS PRIZE FOR BEST FEATURE FILM EX AEQUO:

Declaración de Guerra / La guerre est déclarée de Valerie Donzelli

(Francia, 2011)

y

El estudiante de Santiago Mitre

(Argentina, 2011)

PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS PRIZE FOR BEST SHORT FILM EX AEQUO:

At the Formal de Andrew Kavanagh

(Australia, 2010)

y

Meteor de Christoph Girardet y Matthias Müller

(Alemania, 2011)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Ruben Östlund por Play

(Suecia, 2011)

BEST ACTOR:

Jérémie Elkaïm por Declaración de Guerra / La guerre est déclarée

(Francia, 2011)

BEST ACTRESS:

Valérie Donzelli por Declaración de Guerra / La guerre est déclarée

(Francia, 2011)

BEST SCRIPT:

Santiago Mitre por El estudiante

(Argentina, 2011)

“GIL PARRONDO” PRIZE FOR BEST ART DIRECTION:

Elena Zhukova por Fausto / Faust

(Rusia, 2011)

SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE JURY:

Take Shelter de Jeff Nichols

(Estados Unidos, 2011)

SPECIAL MENTION OF THE JURY:

For its honest and sharp regard on the fragile juvenile world through the specific life experiences of the four main characters.

Iceberg de Gabriel Velázquez

(España, 2011)



The audience of the 49th. Gijón International Film Festival, has awarded the

RELLUMES PRIZE:

Tomboy de Céline Sciamma

(Francia, 2011)



The FIPRESCI Jury of the 49th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Gabriele Barrera, Alejandro G. Calvo and Vladan Petkovic, has awarded the

FIPRESCI PRIZE:

Terri de Azazel Jacobs

(Estados Unidos, 2011)



the Young Jury of the 49th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by young people aged 17 to 25 years old, have awarded the following prizes:

YOUNG JURY PRIZE FOR BEST FEATURE FILM:

El estudiante de Santiago Mitre

(Argentina, 2011)

YOUNG JURY PRIZE FOR BEST SHORT FILM:

Voice Over de Martín Rosete

(España, 2011)



The Young audience of the “Enfants Terribles” season have voted and decided to award the following prize:

ENFANTS TERRIBLES PRIZE FOR BEST FEATURE FILM:

Papá, soy una Zombi de Ricardo Ramón y Joan Espinach

(España, 2011)



The Jury of the “Día D’Asturies” season, formed by por Philip Engel, Verónica García and Antonio Virgili have awarded the “DÍA D’ASTURIES” prize, sponsored by TPA, to the short film::

Festuki de Francisco de Borja Fernández



The Jury of the Nuevos Realizadores del Principado de Asturias Prize, formed by Belén Alicia Fernández, Luis Argeo, Sarah Calderón, Jose Luis Cienfuegos and Ignacio Riestra and sponsored by the youth service of the General Direction of Social Policies of the Principado de Asturias and Cajastur, have awarded the prize to the following project:

El primer día del resto de mi vida

presentado por Marta Loza Alonso



The Jury formed by Guadalupe Arensburg, José Luis Cienfuegos and David Rodríguez has awarded the “PROYECTO CORTO CANAL + 2011” prize to the following project:

Misterio

presentado por Chema García Ibarra