Accept
Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar la experiencia de navegación y ofrecer contenidos y servicios de interés.
Al continuar con la navegación, entendemos que se acepta nuestra política de cookies.

PRIZE LIST

The International Jury of the 50th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Dmitry Glukhovsky, Ernesto Alterio, Lola Salvador, José Salcedo y Farid Bozorgmehr has awarded the following prizes to the feature films participating in the Official Selection:

PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS PRIZE FOR BEST FEATURE FILM:

About the Pink Sky de Keiichi Kobayashi

(Japón, 2011)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Lee Sang-Woo por Barbie

(Corea del Sur, 2011)

BEST ACTOR:

Yosef Carmon por Epilogue

(Israel, 2012)

BEST ACTRESS:

Golshifteh Farahani por The Patience Stone

(Francia / Afganistán, 2012)

BEST SCRIPT:

Amir Manor por Epilogue

(Israel, 2012)

“GIL PARRONDO” PRIZE FOR BEST ART DIRECTION:

Dragan Denda por Djeca

(Bosnia-Herzegovina / Alemania / Francia / Turquía, 2012)

SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE JURY:

Beyond The Hills de Cristian Mungiu

(Rumanía / Francia / Bélgica, 2012)



The International Jury of the ANIMAFICX Section of the 50th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Raúl García, Chelo Loureiro, Pablo Llorens Serrano and Luis da Matta, has awarded the

ANIMAFICX PRIZE:

Le chat du rabbin de Joann Sfar y Antoine Delesvaux

(Francia, 2011)

The Jury awards also a Special Mention to:

Le magasin des suicides de Patrice Leconte

(Francia / Canadá / Bélgica, 2011)

And Mention of Honor to:

Le jour des corneilles de Jean Christophe Dessaint

(Francia, 2011)

and

Un monstre à Paris de Bibo Bergeron

(Bélgica / Francia, 2011)



The Jury of the Short Film Section of the 50th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Fernando Marías, Miguel Angel Vivas y Nadia de Santiago, has awarded the

PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS PRIZE FOR BEST SHORT FILM:

Abgestempelt (Punched) de Michael Rittmannsberger

(Austria, 2012)

BEST SHORT FILM DIRECTOR:

Jan Roosens y Raf Roosens por Rotkop

(Bélgica, 2012)

BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT FILM:

Giorgio Colangeli por Terra

(Italia, 2011)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT FILM:

Janis Vercaempst por Badpakje 46 (Swimsuit 46)

(Bélgica, 2011)

BEST SHORT FILM SCRIPT:

Bert Vandael y Sanne Nuyens por Rotkop

(Bélgica, 2012)

BEST ART DIRECTION IN A SHORT FILM:

Diego Modino, David Benítez y Julio Torrecilla por Efímera

(España, 2012)



The FIPRESCI Jury of the 50th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Günter Jekubzik, Paula Bordonada and Radmila Djurica, has awarded the

FIPRESCI Prize:

The Patience Stone de Atiq Rahimi

(Francia / Afganistán, 2012)



The audience of the 50th. Gijón International Film Festival, has awarded the

“RELLUMES” PRIZE:

Viagem a Portugal de Sérgio Tréfaut

(Portugal, 2011)



The Young audience of the “Enfants Terribles” season have voted and decided to award the following prize:

ENFANTS TERRIBLES PRIZE FOR BEST FEATURE FILM:

Pinocchio de Enzo d’Alò

(Italia / Luxemburgo / Francia / Bélgica, 2012)




The Young Jury of the 50th. Gijón International Film Festival, formed by young people aged 17 to 25 years old, have awarded the following prizes:

YOUNG JURY PRIZE FOR BEST FEATURE FILM:

The Patience Stone de Atiq Rahimi

(Francia / Afganistán, 2012)

YOUNG JURY PRIZE FOR BEST SHORT FILM:

Abgestempelt (Punched) de Michael Rittmannsberger

(Austria, 2012)




The Jury of the “Día D’Asturies” season, formed by por Jaime Gona, María Cotiello and Antonio Virgili have awarded the “DÍA D’ASTURIES” prize, sponsored by TPA, ex-aequo to the short films::

Concejo Abierto de Carmen Comadrán

y

Vía Tango de Adriana Navarro




The Jury of the Nuevos Realizadores del Principado de Asturias Prize, formed by José Antonio Quirós, Juan Dapena, Jorge Rivero, Carlos Navarro, Carmen Sanjurjo and Nacho Carballo and sponsored by the youth service of the General Direction of Social Policies of the Principado de Asturias and Cajastur, have awarded the prize to the following project:

Patatas

presented by David Barreiro Rodríguez

The Jury wants also remark a Special Mention for the project:

El trasgu

presented by Daniel Rodrígues Garrido
"for the sensibility in the treatment of our culture's traditional values"


The Jury formed by Guadalupe Arensburg and David Rodríguez has awarded the “PROYECTO CORTO CANAL + 2012” prize to the following project:

El fin del mundo será en Brasil

presentado por Bastian Films y dirigido por Sergi Portabella