Accept
Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar la experiencia de navegación y ofrecer contenidos y servicios de interés.
Al continuar con la navegación, entendemos que se acepta nuestra política de cookies.

GIJON FILM FESTIVAL

52 edition PRIZE LIST

 NOVEMBER 21st to 29th 2014

The International Jury of the 52nd Gijón International Film Festival,formed by Mr. Santiago Zannou, Mr. Alberto Ammann, Ms. Hebe Tabachnik, Ms. Natalia Verbeke y Mr. Cristóbal Arteaga has awarded the following prizes to the feature films participating in the Official Section:

PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS AWARD TO THE BEST FEATURE FILM:

Titli by Kanu Behl

(India, 2014)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Nima Javidi for Melbourne

(Iran, 2014)

BEST ACTOR:

Dawid Ogrodnik for Life Feels Good

(Poland, 2013)

BEST ACTRESS:

Shivani Raghuvanshi for Titli

(India, 2014)

BEST SCRIPT:

Nima Javidi for Melbourne

(Iran, 2014)

“GIL PARRONDO” AWARD TO THE BEST ART DIRECTION:

Joanna Wojcik for Life Feels Good

(Poland, 2013)

Special Prize of the Jury:

Xenia by Panos Koutras

(Greece, Belgium, France, 2014)



The International Jury of the ANIMAFICX Section of the 52nd Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Jordi Sánchez Navarro, Tomás Lunák and Ricardo Ramón, has awarded the

ANIMAFICX Prize:

Song of the Sea by Tomm Moore

(Ireland, Luxemburg, Belgium, France, Denmark, 2014)



The International Jury of the DOCUFICX Section of the 52nd Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Edmon Roch, Javier Martín-Domínguez, Valentí Figueres and Loris Omedes, has awarded the

DOCUFICX Prize:

No Land’s Song by Ayat Najafi

(Germany, France, 2014)

The Jury awards also a Special Mention for:

El misterio del rey del cinema by Elio Quiroga

(Spain, 2014)



The FIPRESCI Jury of the 52nd Gijón International Film Festival, formed by Amber Wilkinson, Eduardo Guillot and Victoria Smirnova, has awarded the

FIPRESCI AWARD a:

Party Girl by Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis

(France, 2014)



The Short Film Jury of the 52nd Gijón International Film Festival, formed by José Esteban Alenda, Beatriz Sanchís, William Miller and Mikel Rueda has awarded the following prizes to the feature short films participating in the Official Section:

PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS AWARD TO THE BEST SHORT FILM:

Prends-moi by Anais Barbeau-Lavalette and André Turpin

(Canada, 2014)

BEST SHORT FILM DIRECTOR:

Piotr Złotorowicz for Mother Earth

(Poland, 2014)

BEST SHORT FILM ACTOR:

Miroslaw Baka for Mother Earth

(Poland, 2014)

BEST SHORT FILM ACTRESS:

Amalie Lindegård for 2 Girls 1 Cake

(Denmark, 2013)

BEST SHORT FILM SCRIPT ex aequo:

Kevin Barry for Breakfast Wine

(Ireland,2013)

and

Jens Dahl for 2 Girls 1 Cake

(Denmark, 2013)

“GIL PARRONDO” AWARD TO THE BEST ART DIRECTION IN A SHORT FILM:

Katarzyna Jędrzejczyk por Mother Earth

(Poland, 2014)

Special Prize of the Jury:

Breakfast Wine by Ian FitzGibbon

(Ireland, 2013)



The audience of the 52nd Gijón International Film Festival, has awarded the following prizes:

Award for Best Film in the Official Section, sponsored by Fundación Foro Jovellanos del Principado de Asturias to

Fuego by Luis Marías

(España, 2014)

“RELLUMES” Prize:

Traitors by Sean Gullette

(Morocco / USA, 2013)

Award for Best Film in Gran Angular Ficción section:

Samba de Olivier Nakache y Eric Toledano

(France, 2014)

GRAN ANGULAR-TIERRA ASTUR Prize to the Best Asturian film:

Por la puerta grande by Asur Fuente

Award for Best Asturian Short Film Día d’Asturies:

Mírame de José Luis Velázquez y Héctor Herrería



The Young audience of the “Enfants Terribles” section have voted and decided toaward the following prizes:

“Enfants Terribles” Prize for Best Feature Film (up to 12 years old):

Fiddlesticks by Veit Helmer

(Germany, 2014)

“Enfants Terribles” Prize for Best Feature Film (over 13 years old):

About a Girl by Mark Monheim

(Germany, 2014)



The Young Jury of the 52nd Gijón International Film Festival, formed by young people aged 17 to 25, have awarded the following prizes:

Young Jury Prize for Best Feature Film:

Melbourne by Nima Javidi

(Iran,2014)

Young Jury Prize for Best Short Film:

Leidi by Simón Mesa Soto

(Colombia, UK, 2014)



The Jury of the “Día D’Asturies” section, formed by Jaime Fernández Miranda, Isabel Friera and Antonio Virgili have awarded the “DÍA D’ASTURIES” prize, sponsored by TPA, to the short film:

Mírame

de José Luis Velázquez y Héctor Herrería



The Jury of the second “Valetudo DVD” edition, formed by Luis Ferrón, Antonio Zabálburu, Amanda Castro and Guillermo García, has awarded the “VALETUDODVD” PRIZE to the shortfilm:

Metros útiles de David Cervera



The Jury formed by Guadalupe Arensburg, David Rodríguez and Nacho Carballo has awarded the “PROYECTO CORTO CANAL+ - PECERA ESTUDIO 2014” prize to the following project:

La colchoneta

produced by Kowalski Films and Misent Producciones and directed by Roberto Bueso