Accept
Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar la experiencia de navegación y ofrecer contenidos y servicios de interés.
Al continuar con la navegación, entendemos que se acepta nuestra política de cookies.

Gijón/Xixón International Film Festival 55th Edition Winners

Votes

(Votes count 10)

(Rating average 3,00)

rdppalmares
En attendant les barbares, directed by Eugène Green has won the Principality of Asturias Award for Best Film
The International Jury for the 55th edition of Gijón/Xixón International Film Festival, presided by Whit Stillman and comprised by the following members: Andrea Jaurrieta, Cuca Escribano, Dennis Lim and Eugenia Mumenthaler, has bestowed the following awards to the films participating in the Official Section:

PRINCIPALITY OF ASTURIAS AWARD FOR BEST FILM
En attendant les barbares by Eugène Green
(France, 2017)

BEST DIRECTOR AWARD
Ana Uruzshade for Sashishi Deda (Scary Mother)
(Georgia, Estonia, 2017)

AISGE AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Kim Min-hee for Bamui Haebyun-eoseo Honja (On the Beach at Night Alone)
(South Korea, 2017)

AISGE AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
Harry Dean Stanton for Lucky
(USA, 2017)

BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD
Stephan Komandarev and Simeon Ventsislavov for Posoki (Destinos)
(Bulgaria, Germany, Macedonia, 2017)

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD
Konstantin Mindia Esadze for Sashishi Deda (Scary Mother)
(Georgia, Estonia, 2017)

“GIL PARRONDO” AWARD FOR BEST ARTISTIC DIRECTION
Hamid Boughrara for En attendant les hirondelles (Until the Birds Return)
(France, Germany, Algeria, 2017)

BEST SOUNDTRACK AWARD
Lucky directed by John Carroll Lynch
(USA, 2017)

JURY’S SPECIAL AWARD
En attendant les hirondelles (Until the Birds Return) by Karim Moussaoui
(France, Germany, Algeria, 2017)




The Short Films Jury for the 55th edition of Gijón/Xixón International Film Festival, composed by Maialen Beloki, Laurent Crouzeix and Carmen Gray, has given the following awards:

PRINCIPALITY OF ASTURIAS AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM
La bouche by Camilo Restrepo
(France, 2017)




The Young Jury of the 55th Edition of Gijón/Xixón International Film Festival, composed of twelve young people between 17 and 25 years of age, has given the following awards:

YOUNG JURY AWARD FOR BEST FILM IN THE OFFICIAL SECTION
Sashishi Deda (Scary Mother) by Ana Urushadze
(Georgia, Estonia, 2017)

YOUNG JURY AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM IN THE OFFICIAL SECTION
Gros chagrin by Céline Devaux
(France, 2017)




The FIPRESCI Jury for the 55th edition of Gijón/Xixón International Film Festival, composed by Giulia Dobre, Pablo De Vita and Silvestar Mileta, has given the following awards:

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION RELLUMES FOR BEST FILM
Manuel by Dario Albertini
(Italy, 2017)

“For this director's first work of fiction that presented us with striking story about the tormented, yet persistent protagonist set in richly portrayed social context, realized through all the formal elements of quality cinema. With certainty that we can expect even more from this author in the future.”

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION RELLUMES FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Russell for Kölöku (Good Luck)
(France, Germany, 2017)

“For stunning usage of sound and image in creating film that immersed us deeply into the onerous workingman lifes he brought in front of the camera.”




The young audience from the “Enfants Terribles” section has given the following award via voting to:

ENFANTS TERRIBLES AWARD FOR BEST FILM
Zombillénium by Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord
(France, Belgium, 2017)




The audience of the 55th edition of Gijón/Xixón International Film Festival has given the AUDIENCE AWARD for the best film to:

El equipo de mi barrio by Rafa de los Arcos
(Spain, 2017)




The Spanish Cinema Jury of the 55th edition of Gijón/Xixón International film Festival, composed of Enrique Rivero, Paula Arantzazu Ruiz and Hiba Abouk has given the follow awards to the films premiering in the Official Section, Rellume, AnimaFICX, Esbilla and Llendes:

BEST SPANISH FILM AWARD
Lo que dirán by Nila Núñez
(Spain, 2017)

RCSERVICE AWARD TO A FEMALE DIRECTOR FOR THE BEST SPANISH FILM
Nila Núñez for Lo que dirán
(Spain, 2017)

ALMA AWARD FOR BEST SPANISH SCREENPLAY
Marc Recha for La vida lliure 
(Spain, 2017)




The CIMA Jury composed of Cristina Andreu, Eva Lesmes and Julia Oliva has given the BEST FILM DIRECTED BY A WOMAN AWARD from the competitive sections in the 55th edition of the Gijón/Xixón International Film Festival:

Die göttliche Ordnung (El orden divino) by Petra Volpe
(Switzerland, 2017)




The Día D’Asturies Section Jury, composed of Carlos Varela, Ana Suárez and Antonio Virgili has given the following awards, sponsored by RTPA:

DÍA D’ASTURIES AWARD FOR BEST FILM
En modo silencio by Teresa Marcos
(Spain, 2016)

DÍA D’ASTURIES AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM
Aprieta pero raramente ahoga by David Pérez Sañudo
(Spain, 2017)




Laboral Cinemateca has given the LABORAL CINEMATECA SHORT FILMS AWARD in the Día D’asturies Section to:
Ciruela de agua dulce by Roberto F. Canuto and Xu Xiaoxi




The PROYECTO CORTO MOVISTAR + / PECERA ESTUDIO 2017 AWARD is for the project titled:

Khuruf (Lamb) 
presented by Kuttuna Filmak and directed by Kepa Sojo




The Jury for the PRINCIPALITY OF ASTURIAS NEW FILMMAKERS AWARD, presided by Almudena Cueto and composed of Isabel Friera, Pablo de María and Alejandro Díaz Castaño, sponsored by the Principality of Asturias Government, has been given to the following project:

La distancia
by Fernando Lorenzana




The Jury for the DCP DELUXE PLUSH PLAY WOR-IN-PROGRESS SESSION AWARD, composed by Nico Marzano and Loïc Díaz, and sponsored by DELUXE Spain, has given the award to the following project:

Puerto deseado
by Diana Toucedo
Palabras clave Festival de Cine, 2017